TORPEDOES TAKE OFF

Although the forecast called for some chilly weather, the Tomah Torpedoes didn’t let a little cold air stop them from swimming “hot” at their first meet in La Crescent June 24.
Other teams braving the unseasonably cold weather were La Crescent, Winona, Holmen, Trempealeau, Sparta and Blair.
“The swimmers did a super job,” said Torpedoes coach Victoria Wilcox-Borg. “It is thrilling to see the new swimmers swim their first event while at the same time you see the progress of the returning swimmers. They have really advanced their performance and continue to progress.”
Tomah has 50 swimmers enrolled in the Tomah Parks and Recreation Department summer swim program, 40 of which represented the Torpedoes at the La Crescent meet.
Many of the swimmers have been on the Tomah Torpedoes swim team prior to this season and a good number of new swimmers this year got to put their marks in the record books.
Eight-year-old Silas Cram, who is new to the team this year, kicked as hard as he could, placing first in the 25-meter freestyle (30.72) and first in the backstroke (31.75).
Returning sister and younger brother duo  Lucy (9) and Tanner Gross (8) made their marks as well, with Lucy swimming in the 50-meter freestyle (55:01) – 50-meter backstroke (1:01.35) and 50-meter butterfly (1:23.41) and Tanner swimming the 25-meter freestyle (24.05), 25-meter backstroke (36.19) and 25-meter  butterfly (41.12).
Alexis Larson (8) and brothers Logan (11) and newcomer Kaleb (9) helped bring the “swim family” spirit to the team.
Alexis Larson’s meet records were 25-meter freestyle (23.44) and 25-meter breaststroke (37.06), while Kaleb set the mark in the 25-meter freestyle (1:43.41) and Logan set meet records in the 50-meter freestyle (43.06), 50-meter breaststroke (1:05.84) and 100-meter intermediate (2:05.57).
Torpedo trio family Anna Lord (9), Anthony Lord (13) and Evan Lord (16) are back better than ever.
Evan had records in the 100-meter freestyle (1:08.44), 100-meter backstroke (1:19.67) and 100-meter breaststroke (1:33.33), while Anthony competed in the 50-meter freestyle (32.28), 50-meter butterfly (38.72) and 100-meter intermediate (1:26.47).
Anna’s records were for the 50-meter freestyle (42:22), the 50-meter butterfly (51.09) and the 100-meter intermediate (1:47.53).
Another trip of siblings on the team are the Wilcox-Borg children, including 15-year-old Eric who set meet records in the 100-meter freestyle (1:11.84), 1000-meter butterfly (1:32.45); 11-year-old Carl, who broke records in the 50-meter freestyle (37.41) , 50-meter butterfly (43.22) and 50-meter breaststroke (55.94).
Middle sister Hannah (13) set records in the 50-meter freestyle (32.25), 50-meter breaststroke (41.93) and 100-meter intermediate (1:23.29).
Taking the plunge this year and giving the swim team a tryout is the Whelan family - Patrick (12), Bennett (10) and Johanna (7). Johanna swam the 25-meter freestyle (40.82), Bennett swam the 50-meter freestyle (1:03.54) and Patrick sawn the 50-meter freestyle (50.84).
We welcome to the team eight-year-old Izabela Garcia, who competed in the 25 Free (42.40) and 25 Back (47.82). 
Although brothers Aidan (11) and Collin Branch (9) are first timer Torpedoes, they started their swim training last fall and are continuing to improve. Aidan is now in the record books for 50 Free (1:00.12) - 50 Back (1:12.09). Collin’s records are 50 Back (1:15.50) and 50 Free (1:07.90).
Like the Branch brothers, 10-year-old Ben Ahrendt started his swim team journey last fall and his first Torpedo swim meet records are 50 Free (1:38.00) and 50 Breast (1:34.22).
Returning Torpedo and experienced swimmer is 10-year-old Harrison Regan. Harrison’s records: 50 Free (40.44) - 50 Fly (52.41).
Ten-year-old Amelia Braman swam the 50 Free (1:02.90) and 50 Back (1:15.63), while Madonna Schroeder is off to a good start in the 50 Free (59.50) and 50 Back (1:25.57).
Katie Andrus, 11, competed in the  50 Free (1:14.47), 50 Back (1:30.64) and 50 Breast (2:03.19), while Ashley Nauman, 10, kicked it up a notch in the 50 Free (56.78) and 50 Back (1:12.33).
Nevin Hawver, 10, put her marks on the books again with 50 Free (55.44), 50 Fly (1:27.62) and 50 Breast (1:17.12).
Ten-year-old Lily Radavich swam the 50 Free (1:12.12) and 50 Back (1.30), 12-year-old Dawson Sherwood competed in the 50 Free (35.65), 50 Fly (43.25) and 50 Breast (49.90) and Allison Weaver, 12, competed in the 50 Free (51.84), 50 Breast (1:11.94) and 100 IM (2:17.59).
Alyssa Alden, 12, swam the 50 Free (35.94), 50 Back (41.60) and 100 IM (1:34.47).
Allyson Amberg turned in a record-breaking 100 Back (1:35.18) and also competed in the 100 Breast (1:47.16) and 200 IM (3:29.50).
Jackson Dawley, 13, competed in the 50 Free (37.19), 50 Back (45.41) and 100 IM (1:44.63).
Nine-year-old Leia Hartleben competed in the 50 Free (1:28.28) and 50 Back (1:38.76), while her 11-year-old sister, Serina, swam in the 50 Free (1:02.75) and 50 Back (1:03.51).
Ten-year-old sisters Alyssa and Brianna Johnson returned for another season with the Torpedoes, with Alyssa competing in the 50 Free (39.45),  50 Breast (57.78) and 100 IM (1:47.38) and  Brianna swimming in the 50 Free (50.75), 50 Breast (1:19.94) and 100 IM (2.31).
Another infamous sister duo: Maddy Kline (13) and Lauren Kline (11) put their sister power in place all year round as they swim team it up during the summer as Torpedoes and then fall/winter swim team.
Maddy Kline, 13, swan the 50 Free (39.34), 50 Breast (49.44) and 100 Breast (1:54.39), while 11-year-old sister, Lauren, swam in the 50 Back (52.46), 50 Fly (54.37) and 100 IM (1:56.37).
Alaina Koput, 11, swam the 50 Free (45.82) and 50 Breast (59.60), while 10-year-old sister, Aliza, competed in the 50 Free (1:01.22) and 50 Breast (1:21.59).
RELAY RESULTS
Coed 9-10 200 Free Relay (4:01.41) - Nevin Hawver, Collin Branch, Lucy Gross and Alyssa Johnson.
Girls 9-10 200 Free Relay (3:41.40) - Aliza Koput, Brianna Johnson, Ashley Nauman and Anna Lord.
Coed 9-10 200 Free Relay (3:54.97) Alexis Larson, Lily Radavich, Madonna Schroeder and Harrison Regan.
Girls 11-12 200 Med Relay (3:55.78) - Allison Weaver, Alaina Koput, Lauren Kline and Serina Hartleben.
Boys 11-12 200 Med Relay (3:37.41) - Logan Larson, Dawson Sherwood, Carl Wilcox-Borg and Aidan Branch.
Coed 13-14 200 Med Relay (2:41.58) – a new record Alyssa Alden, Hannah Wilcox-Borg, Anthony Lord and Maddy Kline.
Coed 15 & up 200 Med Relay (2:36.91) - Allyson Amberg, Evan Lord, Eric Wilcox-Borg and Jackson Dawley.
The Tomah Torpedoes practice Mondays and Wednesdays from 4:30 to 6 p.m. and Fridays 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. The team is open to swimmers ages seven to 17. Participants must be able to swim 25 meters unassisted to join the team.
The next Tomah Torpedoes swim meet is Saturday, July 8, in Sparta.
 

Evans Print & Media Group

1302 River Rd.
P.O. Box 252

Sparta, WI 54656-0252

Office Number: (608) 269-3186
Fax Number: (608) 269-6876
Email: 
news@monroecountyherald.com